Privacy Policy

Beermats.com Limited, trading as Beermats.com, is a company registered in England and Wales. Our company registration number is 08408587 and our registered office address is 29 Carlton Crescent, Southampton SO15 2EW. For the purpose of the data protection legislation and this Privacy Policy, we are the Data Controller. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal data about you.

This Privacy Policy (together with any other documents referred to therein) describes how we collect and use personal data about you, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Data Protection Act 1998 and any other relevant data protection legislation that applies in the United Kingdom.

Data we collect from you

We will collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on www.beermats.com (our website). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our website including your name, business name, address, telephone number, email address and any other relevant information we need to provide our services to you.
  • Details of transactions you complete through our website and of the fulfilment of your orders, but we do not store your payment card information.
  • Details of your visits to our website including traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data.
  • If you contact us by email, in writing, web chat, or by telephone, we will keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may collect information about your computer, including your IP address, operating system and browser type. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.

How we use your data

We use information about you in the following ways:

  • To process orders that you have submitted to us, and to provide you with information, products, and services that you have requested;
  • To comply with contractual obligations we have with you;
  • To provide you with customer care, including responding to your requests;
  • To help us identify you and any customer accounts you hold with us;
  • To administer accounts, process payments and keep track of billing and payments;
  • To detect fraud and to make sure what you have told us is correct;
  • To notify you about changes to our website, products, and services;
  • To ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Disclosure of your data

We will never share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006. We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Beermats.com or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Beermats.com, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

How we store your data

The Beermats.com web server is hosted in a secure data centre within the European Economic Area ("EEA"). However, we also use hosted applications (for example for email and data storage) which may not be hosted within the EEA; therefore, the data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the EEA. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that any of your data that is stored outside the EEA is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

How long we keep your data

We retain your data for as long as necessary to provide you with products and services and in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. If you ask us to close your customer account, we may keep your data for up to seven years after your request. We may not be able to delete your data before this time due to our legal and/or accountancy obligations.

Access to your data

In almost every case, all the data we hold about you can be viewed by logging in to your Beermats.com customer account: https://beermats.com/customer/account/login/

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for our own marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us: https://beermats.com/contact-us/ 

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from third-party websites. If you follow any of these links, please note that the third-party websites will have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those policies.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this page. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 25 May 2018.

How to contact us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us: https://beermats.com/contact-us/

You can also log in to your Beermats.com customer account and open a support ticket: https://beermats.com/customer/account/login/

You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues, at any time. You can contact the ICO via their website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

outer/edge

This date is an estimated delivery date only, it is not a guaranteed delivery date.

The estimated delivery date depends on your artwork being provided in a print-ready format and approving any proofs (where required) within a specified time period. If changes are made to proofs this may affect the estimated delivery date.

Estimated delivery dates can also be affected by circumstances beyond our control. Please see our full terms and conditions for details.